Adeno-associated virus-mediated gene therapy for neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Norihiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30509443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / アデノ随伴ウィルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 慢性痛 / 神経障害性痛 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to inhibit the expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), which plays a pivotal role in the development of neuropathic pain, using an adeno-associated virus vector (AAV).
First, we designed an AAV vector containing small interfering (si)RNA that inhibits the expression of specific BDNF related to pain. Then we plan to administer the AAV vector in the spinal subarachnoid space in animal pain models, confirm the BDNF synthesis inhibition in ganglia and examine its analgesic effect. Eventually, we intend to assess the safety of this therapy, and make this strategy developed in clinical.