Project/Area Number |
25860424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Makiko 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80530120)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エンドセリン変換酵素 / かゆみ / エンドセリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) evokes histamine-independent pruritus in mammals by activating its G protein-coupled receptor, Endothelin A receptor (ETAR). We identified neural endothelin-converting enzyme-1 (ECE-1) as a key regulator of ET-1-induced pruritus and neural signaling of itch. ETAR, ET-1 and ECE-1 are expressed and co-localize in murine DRG neurons and human skin nerves. In neurons of murine dorsal root ganglia neurons, ECE-1 inhibition prolonged ET-1-induced activation of extracellular signal regulated kinase1/2 (ERK1/2). ET-1-induced scratching behavior in mice was significantly augmented by ECE-1 inhibition and abrogated by ERK1/2 inhibition in vivo. Our results for the first time indicate that a neural peptidase, ECE-1, directly regulates endothelin-induced, histamine-independent pruritus in mice, and implicate the ET-1/ECE-1/ERK1/2 pathway as an important target to treat pruritus.