Temporal changes of the perineuronal nets of the rodent trigeminal system after removal of the masseter and temporal muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30597274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経 / 口腔外科 / ペリニューロナルネット / 筋切除モデル / WFA / 三叉神経主知覚核 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 痛覚過敏 / 疼痛過敏 / 口腔外科手術 / 三叉神経節 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral nerve injury following oral surgery results in various sequelae. It has been reported that such impairments might be related to the failure of neuronal circuits. Recent studies have indicated that perineuronal nets (PNNs) may play a role in the regulation of neuronal plasticity. However, it remains unclear how PNNs regulate plasticity after nerve injury. Here we used the trigeminal denervation model, and changes of PNNs were investigated with focus in trigeminal system (principal sensory nucleus:PrV; caudal part of spinal nucleus:SpVC; motor nucleus:5N) and facial nucleus (7N). In PrV, intensity of WFA is significantly reduced at 28 days after operation, but aggrecan is not change. In the SpVC, intensity of WFA is higher than contralateral side at 3 and 28 days after operation. Intensity of aggrecan is higher than contralateral side at 3 days after operation. In the both of 5N and 7N, the intensity is higher than contralateral side at 3, 7 and 28 days after operation.