Elucidation of spinal itch transmitters and development of antipruritic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Mitsutoshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難治性かゆみ / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 脊髄 / 神経伝達物質 / かゆみ / 脊髄後角 / 後根神経節 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to reveal mechanisms of spinal itch transmission using in vivo electrophysiological, pharmacological and behavior methods. We found that SP, GRP, and glutamate each partially contribute to histamine-independent itch, whereas histamine-evoked itch is mediated primarily by glutamate. Co-application of NK-1, GRP, and AMPA receptor antagonists may prove beneficial in treating chronic and intractable itch such as atopic dermatitis. We are currently trying to investigate antipruritic therapeutic effects in chronic itch models such as dry skin and atopic dermatitis.