Mechanisms of noradrenaline-mediated modulation of synaptic plasticity in the nociceptive amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukari  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情動 / 慢性痛 / シナプス可塑性 / 扁桃体 / 電気生理学 / ノルアドレナリン / 侵害受容性扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have found the followings: first, noradrenaline applied to the acute brain slices containing the central amygdala potently modulated the synaptic transmission. Second, injection of anti-dopamine beta-hydroxylase-saporin into the central amygdala, which resulted in destroying of the noradrenergic fibers in the amygdala, changed in spontaneous pain-related behaviors and the thermal preference. Finally, I have established a system for Cre recombinase-dependent expression of channelrhodopsin in the noradrenergic neurons that would enable light-triggered release of intrinsic noradrenaline in vivo and ex vivo preparations.