Study for mechanisms of perception of noxious thermal stimuli in somatosensory cortices of awake monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Shumpei  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (80418920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温度感覚 / 疼痛 / 痛覚 / 一次体性感覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the functional properties of cortical pain-related areas, we recorded neuronal responses to the thermal stimuli in the frontal lobe and the primary somatosensory cortex of two Japanese monkeys. In the ventral premotor cortex, neurons responded most strongly when monkeys detected changes in the temperature. This suggested the involvement of the ventral premotor neurons in the process of perceptual decision on slight changes in the temperature. Neurons in the primary somatosensory cortex also responded to the heat stimuli.