In vivo patch-clamp analysis of itch transmission in central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2014)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2013)
Principal Investigator
UTA Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (70598416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痒み / 脊髄後角 / in vivoパッチクランプ / 5-HT / 痛み / 大脳皮質 / シナプス伝達 / 中枢神経 / セロトニン / c-Fos / TRP / in vivo patch clamp / 脊髄 / 膠様質ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for the itch transmission in the central nervous system remains unclear. The present study was designed to analyze pruritic synaptic responses evoked in spinal dorsal horn and cortex neurons of rodents by using an in vivo whole-cell patch-clamp and extracellular recording technique. The present main finding is that subpopulation of spinal dorsal horn and cortex neurons are responsible for pruritic cutaneous 5-HT stimulation.