Tumor-induced neural plasticity on the parietal peritoneum in a mouse model of peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masami  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80434182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords痛み / がん / 神経障害 / がんの痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with tumors involving bone destruction and nerve damage are particularly likely to experience severe pain. Although guidelines for pain management are available, the routine use of this treatment does not always alleviate this kind of pain. In this study, I developed a mouse model for abdominal pain caused by cancerous peritonitis using SOX10-Venus transgenic mice. Invaded tumor cells directly disrupt Venus-positive (Schwann cells) nerve fibers on the parietal peritoneum. Venus-positive nerve fibers under the tumor nodule express p75, the immature Schwann cell marker, suggesting that Schwann cells were dedifferentiated into immature Schwann cells by tumor-induced nerve injury. c-Jun is a negative regulator of myelination. Treatment of c-jun inhibitor produced a significant reduction in the abdominal pain-like behavior under peritoneal carcinomatosis. These findings suggest that blockade of dedifferentiation of Schwann cells may be useful for the treating this type of pain.