To detect the affects of maternal exposure of OH-PCBs during pregnancy on metabolic pathway and disruption of thyroid hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sachiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (90580936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境疫学 / 予防医学 / 社会医学 / 疫学・予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a prospective birth cohort study, there was no statistical difference between any of the SNPs related to metabolic pathway and OH-PCB concentrations in maternal blood during pregnancy. We conducted multiple linear regression models to estimate the effects of maternal exposure to OH-PCBs on thyroid hormone statuses (TSH, FT4) of mother and infant. Statistical significant associations were found between maternal 4-OH-CB187 concentrations and maternal FT4, and maternalΣOH-PCB, 4-OH-CB187 and infant FT4 among only males. We measured the concentration of adiponectin and leptin in cord blood samples.