The confounding effect of cryptic relatedness in epidemiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
Tohoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kyoko  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任准教授 (90535600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血縁構造 / 血縁構造化 / 交絡因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the confounding effect of unadjusted cryptic relatedness among a rural cohort in the relationship between environmental risk factors and quantitative traits interms of sample size, the prevalence, the helitability of liability, the effect size of environmental risk factores. We found a confounding effect of cryptic relatedness in the relationship between quantitative trait and environmnetal risk factors was not negligible.