Association between renal sinus fat volume and metabolic factors in Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Itsuko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (20649305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎洞内脂肪 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 異所性脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between renal sinus fat volume or area and metabolic or subclinical atherosclerosis factors in Japanese men aged 40-79 years in a general population. Renal sinus fat volume and area were significantly associated with measurements of obesity, such as body weight, BMI, waist circumstance and visceral fat area. Renal sinus fat volume and area tended to be positively associated with blood pressure, glucose level and serum triglyceride level and inversely associated with serum HDL-cholesterol level and eGFR. However these results were not significant because there were much measurement error in this study, unfortunately. Proteinuria was not associated with renal sinus fat. Renal sinus fat volume and area have increased significantly for 4.7 years. We had to solve some problems about establishment of measurement system to use renal sinus fat volume or area in the clinical situation.