Epidemiological study on the association between serum adipocyte fatty acid-binding protein, fatty acid proportions and abnormal glucose metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HATA Akiko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20570948)
Research Collaborator FUNAKI Makoto  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / 疫学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖代謝異常 / コホート研究 / FABP4 / 脂肪酸分画 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to investigate an association between serum concentration of adipocyte fatty acid-binding protein (FABP4) and incidence of glucose metabolism disorder (GMD) or metabolic syndrome (MetS) in Japanese male workers. A prospective occupational-based study has been conducted since 2008. Male workers aged 20 to 60 years were followed up for 6 years.
The age-adjusted incidence of GMD or MetS significantly increased with increasing tertile of serum FABP4 levels at baseline (P for trend<0.05). Multivariate-adjusted HR for the development of GMD tends to increase with increasing serum FABP4 levels. Moreover, in multivariate analyses, the HR of MetS was 3.39 [95% CI:1.44-7.96] in the highest tertile when compared with the lowest tertile.
Our findings suggest that increased serum concentration of FABP4 is a risk factor for the incidence of MetS in Japanese male workers. Measuring serum levels of FABP4 may be useful to predict an onset of MetS.