Investigation for a relation between past depressive state and dementia in community dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO teruhisa  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20581094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 疫学 / 抑うつ / 自殺 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Prevalence rate of dementia: At Nakayama area in Iyo city, there are 106 elderly people(≧65) with dementia among 1386 peoples. The ratio of Alzheimer disease is 39%, vascular dementia is 38%, AD+cerebral vascular disease is 14%, others is 10%.②The relation between past depressive state and dementia: It was suggested that depressive state indicated by GDS is not necessarily the risk of dementia.③The relation between depressive state or dementia and suicide.: During the investigation period, no suicide has happened.