Impact of insulin resistance on kidney stones in the Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ando Ryosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30381867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 疫学研究 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney stone formation has a lifetime prevalence of approximately 10% in men and 6% in women, with its prevalence increasing in many developed countries. A cohort study was performed to prevent kidney stones from the aspect of insulin resistance. Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance and insulin were significantly higher in women with than in women without kidney stones at baseline. Impacts of insulin resistance on kidney stone formation in men would not be greater than those in women.