A cross-sectional association of distal proximal gradient of skin temperature with blood pressure, glucose-fat metabolism, and sleep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI KEIGO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防医学 / サーカディアンリズム / 皮膚温 / 血圧 / 睡眠 / 夜間頻尿 / 室温 / 生体リズム / 肥満 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies suggested fluctuation of skin temperature as a potential indicator of internal biological rhythm because it shows mirror image of rectal temperature. In the present study, we assessed association between fluctuation of skin temperature and health problems among 590 elder participants in winter. Distal and proximal gradient (DPG) of skin temperature was significantly associated with nocturnal blood pressure decline and prevalence of nocturia. In addition, wrist temperature at evening (2h before bedtime) and initial night (2h after bedtime) was significantly associated with objectively measured sleep onset latency.