Natural history of the people having radiographic LSS and its predictive factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Yuyu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20508030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 腰椎すべり / 腰痛 / MRI / 一般住民調査 / 追跡調査 / 有病率 / 自然経過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the association of lumbar spondylolisthesis with symptomatic lumbar spinal stenosis (LSS) and low back pain in a population-based cohort. The overall prevalence of spondylolisthesis at any level was 15.8%, that in men was 13.0%, and that in women was 17.1%, with no significant difference across the sexes. Although the presence of symptomatic LSS was influenced by the presence of spondylolisthesis, it was not influenced by the presence of back pain. The amount of slippage was not associated with the presence of symptomatic LSS. In addition, lumbar spondylolisthesis correlated more with leg symptoms than with low back pain.