Urinary oxidative stress marker and ischemic cardiovascular disease: a general population based nested case-control study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO MASANORI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30621239)
Research Collaborator MUTO TAKASHI
UMESAWA MITSUMASA
YAMAGISHI KAZUMASA
KITAMURA AKIHIKO
ISO HIROASU
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 8-OHdG / 循環器疾患 / 発症 / 一般地域住民 / コホート研究 / nested case-control / 24時間畜尿検査 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 脳卒中 / 虚血性心疾患 / 死亡 / 地域住民 / HPLC / 発症調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is a risk factor of atherosclerosis and diabetes. However, it is unknown whether oxidative stress raises the risk of ischemic cardiovascular diseases. So, we conducted this study to evaluate the relationship of oxidative stress to ischemic cardiovascular disease among general population in Japan.
To accomplish this goal, we made comparison the patient group and control group (which is not patient of ischemic cardiovascular diseases) about their level of urinary oxidative stress marker (these urine samples have been collected prior to the onset of disease).
The results, the oxidative stress marker level of patient group was higher than control group among women, but not men. These results indicated that higher oxidative stress may associated with future onset of ischemic cardiovascular diseases among women. It is unknown that the reason for the difference in the relationship by gender, which is the next theme in this field.