A cohort study on an optimal biomarker of lipid profiles and effective treatment of dyslipidemia for the prevention of the development of cardio-renal connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAGE Hajime  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (40598900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 京都医療センター臨床研究センター糖尿病研究部, 臨床代謝栄養研究室長 (80373512)
KOTANI Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 臨床検査医学, 准教授 (60335510)
Research Collaborator MORISAKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 分子生物学部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 心腎連関 / シスタチンC / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪酸 / シスタチンC / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established two multicenter prospective cohorts of JOMS and J-DOS with 1334 obesity and/or diabetes patients. A total of 425 obese outpatients who were enrolled in a multicenter cohort JOMS, 300 (about 80%) of which were followed into the fifth year. During the study period, 29 caridio-vascular events occurred and CVD cumulative incidence rate was 8%. In the Cox multivariate analysis of adjusted models for traditional risk factors, low HDL-C was a significant factor for the incidence of events in men and SAA-LDL was in women.
In J-DOS, in 468 diabetic patients, serum cystatin C (S-CysC) and eGFRcys had significantly stronger correlations with the number of components of metabolic syndrome, and the 10-year Framingham CHD risk than serum creatinine (Cre), eGFRcre, and UACR. The ROC curves to distinguish the high-risk patients for CHD revealed significantly larger areas under the curve of S-CysC and eGFRcys than those of Cre, UACR, and eGFRcre.