A longitudinal study of developmental disorder and life style in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIZOROGI Sonoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20642284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords5歳児健診 / 発達障害疑い / 生活習慣 / コホート研究 / 発達障害 / 睡眠 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained data of 5-year health checkup program from ongoing population-based birth cohort study in Kosyu City from April 2007 to March 2013 (n=2115). Of 2115 participants in a 5-year health checkup program, sixteen percentage of children were screened as developmental disorders. We examined the relationship between lifestyle of 3 years old and the results of health checkup at 5 years old. As result, longer TV/DVD viewing times and having feeding problems at 3 years old were associated with screened case as developmental disorders at 5 years old. On the other hand there were no significant association with sleep problems.