Project/Area Number |
25860461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Keiko 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00532673)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 受動喫煙 / 肥満 / 酸化ストレス / 内因性ホルモン / 小児 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We purposed to investigate the associations of exposures to tobacco smoke during childhood with child’s health status and the development of chronic diseases later in life. About 600 preschool children and 2400 elementary students participated in the study. Their parents reported their smoking status in detail in the questionnaire, and children provided first-void morning urine. Whether other family members smoked at home were also inquired. Exposure to tobacco smoke during pregnancy of the index child was evaluated. Some students underwent medical health check-up including blood drawing. Height, weight, blood pressure, fasting glucose, triglyceride, and cholesterol were examined. The associations between passive smoking assessed by the questionnaire and urinary cotinine levels were assessed. Whether exposure to smoke assessed by these two methods was associated with oxdative stress markers, body mass, blood pressure, sex hormone levels were investigated.