Geographic differences of Asian dust health effect in East Asian countiresn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Saori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30581699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 循環器系疾患 / 呼吸器系疾患 / 救急搬送 / 死亡 / 健康影響 / 環境保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the impact of Asian dust on mortality and disease onset in East Asian countries. While desert dust may modify the associations between anthropogenic air pollution and health outcomes, and it may also induce direct effects on human health. We evaluated the potential double role of Asian dust.
We then found that Asian dust had adverse effects on all-cause, circulatory, and respiratory morbidity and modified the effect of SPM on circulatory and respiratory disease. In addition, adverse health effects on all-cause and cerebrovascular disease mortality were observed in South Korea and Japan. However, the effects of Asian dust differed across the cities and adverse effects were more apparent in cities closer to Asian dust sources.
To efforts towards reducing the adverse health effects caused by transboundary pollutants, local air pollution policies, such as setting up Asian dust monitoring sites, should be considered in connection with regional policies.