Project/Area Number |
25860463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Showa University (2014-2016) University of Miyazaki (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMANO Yuko 昭和大学, 医学部・衛生学公衆衛生学講座・衛生学部門, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アルシン / バイオマーカー / 脳機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arsine is used in semiconductor and light-emitting diode manufacturing has strong acute toxicity. Accidental arsine poisoning other than that occurred in 2008 can be sporadically observed, and its future occurrence is concerned. However, the control concentration has not been established, and the development of a biomarker reflecting exposure is essential in terms of risk management in the workplace. Furthermore, although there are a lot of reports on acute effect of arsine inhalation, its chronic effect remains to be elucidated. In this study, it was indicated that arsenic adducts on globin generated by arsine inhalation in blood plasma can be a candidate biomarker of arsine poisoning in conjunction with hemoglobinuria. Furthermore, the possibility that chronic arsine inhalation may affect brain function was also indicated.