Effect of fulfilling social life to quality of life among people with dementia in group home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Tomoo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70644110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / QOL / 心理尺度 / NPI / フィールドワーク / 社会生活 / 高齢者保健 / 老年精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the factors which contribute to quality of life (QOL) among people with dementia in group home. The data was collected by the longitudinal field work to group homes. In result, the factors contribute to QOL among people with dementia were summarized into following three categories: physical factor, mental factor, and social factor. The fundamental concept between such factors was “promoting the autonomy of the people with dementia”. This concept was associated to QOL. However, several factors, such as “visit of family to the group home”, contributed not only to improved QOL, but also to worsen Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia. In conclusion, it is suggested that the meaning of the life and care among people with dementia in group home is required to be studied in further research, to improve QOL of people with dementia.