Sulforaphane enhances apoptosis induced by Lactobacillus via TNF-alpha pathway in human colon cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA SHUSUKE  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10643398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / TRAIL / 癌予防 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulforaphane enhances apoptosis induced by Lactobacillus-stimulated PBMC in human colon cancer HCT116 cells and HT-29 cells. The apoptosis was considerably blocked by the pan-caspase inhibitor zVAD-fmk, which indicated that apoptosis was caspase-dependent in both colon cancer cells. Furthermore, TNFR/Fc chimera significantly at least partially inhibited the apoptosis in both colon cancer cells.
The expression of cIAP-2 was significantly up-regulated by the co-culture with Lactobacillus-stimulated PBMC in both colon cancer cells. Interestingly, sulforaphane treatment suppressed the induction of cIAP-2 by the co-culture, and restored the cIAP-2 expression to the normal level almost. These results showed the relationship of TNFα and cIAP-2 in the apoptosis by the combination.