Project/Area Number |
25860467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUGI Mayo 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (40589008)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ウェルシュ菌 / 食中毒 / 芽胞形成 / 毒素産生 / 胆汁酸 / エンテロトキシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cytotoxicity of the intestinal epithelial cell line was exclusively dependent on enterotoxin production during sporulation in a Clostridium perfringens food poisoning strain in in vitro co-culture model. These observations are consistent with the phenomenon in the intestinal tract during food poisoning. This model would be a useful tool for investigation of food poisoning by C. perfringens. In order to elucidate the mechanisms how bile salts induce sporulation, we performed microarray analysis of C. perfringens. The results suggest that bile salts accelerate sporulation via Spo0A activation. We also found the newly sporulation-regulating factors: redox status and an inorganic salt.