Geographical distribution of primary care clinics for elderly ambulatory diabetic patients in Ibaraki Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20554554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療機関分布 / 糖尿病 / 外来診療 / 後期高齢者 / 地理情報システム / 診療データ / 診療圏 / レセプトデータ / 地域医療 / 受診行動 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 医療提供体制 / 診療情報分析 / 医療へのアクセス / 医療の効率化 / 地域分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate size of the regional coverage area for primary care in Japan has been unclear. The aim was to determine the geographical distribution of primary care clinic for elderly ambulatory diabetic patients. Using an insurance database, we extracted data of patients aged 75 years and older requiring ambulatory diabetic care claimed in May 2010 in the Ibaraki prefecture. The geographical distance from each municipal office to the clinics was analyzed. Of a total of 17,717 data, 17,144 (96.8%) data points were analyzed. The median [25th-75th percentile] of geographical distance was 5.5 [2.3―9.9] km. The distance was not related to municipal population, aging rate, or area size. For most of elderly ambulatory diabetic patients, clinics are distributed within a 10-km radius area. We estimated diabetic coverage area for this primary care setting. Further investigation is needed to clarify the primary care coverage area.