Project/Area Number |
25860469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | MALDI-TOF MS / ESBL産生E. coli / B2-ST131 / 保菌調査 / MALDI typing / YahO protein / ESBL産生大腸菌 / MLST / PFGE / yahO protein / ESBL producing E.coli / Phylogenetic group |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study development of MALDI typing with ESBL-producing E. coli, and is to explore the specific biomarker peaks of B2-ST131 clone of global pandemic clone. Our unique MALDI typing method was identified ability comparable to MLST although inferior to PFGE. We searched for the specific biomarker peaks to distinguish between the B2-ST131 clonal group and other ST clonal groups isolated. Biomarker peaks at m/z 7650 in the B2-ST131 group and m/z 7707 in the other ST clonal groups showed the highest discrimination abilities. Differences between the molecular mass at the 7650-m/z and 7707-m/z peaks indicated an E34A amino acid substitution.