Effect of asbestos on apoptosis, proliferation and cytokine production of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hidenori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスベスト / 腫瘍免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / アポトーシス / 転写因子 / FoxP3 / GATA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied effect of long-term exposure to asbestos with MT-2 cells as a regulatory T cell model. It was revealed that long-term exposure to asbestos reduced transcription factors, FoxO1 and FoxP3, in MT-2 cells. Furthermore, FoxO1 target molecules were suppressed by long-term exposure to asbestos. Expression of recombinant FoxP3 enhanced sensitivity to asbestos. These results suggest that exposure to asbestos modifies regulatory T cell function through the inactivation of FoxO1 and FoxP3. These are important to elucidate effect of asbestos on regulatory T cells and tumor immunity.