Development of the simultaneous analysis system of compounds contained in herbal blend products and these metabolites or decompositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Asada Akiko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (80622753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords違法ドラッグ / 危険ドラッグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designer drug is a serious social problem in recent years. This study aimed to develop the system for analysis of chemical compounds contained in herbal blend products and to identify the metabolites or decompositions arising from these compounds. As a result, we analyzed more than 350 of drug components by GC-MS, LC-PDA, and LC-QTOF/MS. In addition, we clarified the structures of decomposition or by-product in herbal blend products by instrumental analysis and proposed the mechanism of their production.