Impact of NA activity on the properties of influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
HIROI SATOSHI  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40455548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / HA / NA / インフルエンザ / H1N1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate effect of NA activity on the properties of influenza A H1N1pdm viruses, a total of 40 isolated strains including three oseltamivir resistant strains were analyzed. The results showed that the strains have different NA activities, and all oseltamivir resistant strains with H275Y mutation in the NA have lower activity than H275 strains. Phylogenetic analysis of NA gene showed that NA activity of oseltamivir sensitive strains was not correlated with specific mutation, and NA activity did not have obvious impact on replication ability of the strains. The functional significance of the NA activity of oseltamivir resistant strains should be further investigated.