Development and validation of the assessment method for cleaning efficacy to improve the instrument safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuhei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療器材 / 再生処理 / 洗浄 / 洗浄効果の評価 / ATP測定法 / 感染防止 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop and validate the assessment method for cleaning efficacy utilizing adenosine triphosphate test. Surgical instruments were collected after cleaning in central sterile supply department in our university hospital. Amount of adenosine triphosphate and protein on their surface were measured utilizing adenosine triphosphate test kit and bicinchoninic acid assay kit. The relationship between these two amount was determined using least squares method.
Cleanliness of surgical instruments for open surgery and robotic assisted laparoscopic surgery were also determined before and after cleaning. They were collected before and after cleaning following clinical usage. Amount of adenosine triphosphate and protein on the surface of the instruments were measured utilizing bicinchoninic acid assay to determine the changes in the level of contamination of the instruments.