DialBetics: Smartphone-based Self-management Support System for Type2 Diabetes Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Aki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00381632)
Research Collaborator KADOWAKI Takashi
OHE Kazuhiko
NANGAKU Masaomi
WAKI Kayo
FUJITA Hideo
FUJIU Katsuhito
KIMURA Shigeko
TOMIZAWA Nobuko
Kodama Kazuyo
SHIBUTA Tomomi
LEE Hanae
KOBAYASHI Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 自己管理支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-management is the key of diabetes therapy. We developed a real-time partially automated interactive system, DialBetics, to support self-management for diabetes patients. Our previous randomized control trial for type 2 diabetes patients who were not on insulin injections showed that hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) of the group using DialBetics improved significantly. In this study, we developed DialBetics to a more patient-friendly version based on the original participants’ feedback about the previous version. A pilot study was conducted to assess the safety and usability for type 2 diabetes patients on insulin injections. Mean HbA1c and BMI significantly decreased after 1 month while the dose of insulin for each patient remains the same. None of the patients experienced hypoglycemia or other adverse events during the study period. We conclude that safety of DialBetics was shown and a promising result was provided about the usefulness by type 2 diabetes patients on insulin injections.