Study on spread of the MRSA between the medical student and patient using the genetic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Dai  浜松医科大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (20467236)
Research Collaborator NAGURA Osanori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院・検査部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRSA / 院内感染 / 医療系学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRSA (methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus) is main bacteria of the nosocomial infection. This is a study about the spread between the medical student and patient of MRSA. The object is a medical student of bedside teachings at our university hospital. The MRSA carrying germ situation in the nasal cavity was only two of 225 student (0.89%). Two students carry germ since before a bedside teaching began, one student carried germ after a training start continuously at six months. The strain of two students was proved not to be the same by genotyping. Also from homology with MRSA isolated from hospitalized patients at the same time, there is a possibility of MRSA transmission between medical students and patient.