Effective utilization of POMR aimed at the realization of electronic CP which contributes to medical quality assurance and the setting of reasonable medical charges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAANAKUCHI Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80619198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクリティカルパス / DPC / インフォームドコンセント / 電子クリティカルパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote medical safety as well as to perform medical examinations based on EBM and health insurance treatment, this study defines essential functions for electronic CP and requirements leading to creation support and evaluation of individual CPs. As a result of analyzing individual informed consent (IC) related documents, many of the IC documents were found to have been shifted from hospitalized care to outpatient care. A support function enabling the confirmation of the IC implementation state and the existence of a consent form on admission or at the time of the outpatient visit, as well as implementation of medical practice or medical service calculation fee based on the IC implementation and the existence of a consent form is required. By setting designated matters based on the Health Insurance Act as conditions for the electronic CP check tool, evaluation of factor analysis or customary medical practices leading to inappropriate treatment has become possible.