Establishment of measures to prevent hospital infections due to spore-forming bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Teppei  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30448849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染対策 / 芽胞産生菌 / 病院環境 / 院内感染 / 手指衛生 / 院内感染制御 / 病院環境汚染 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hospital environments were evaluated for bacterial spore contamination, and risk factors for the contamination was analyzed. The environments around 35% of the patients who had Clostridium difficile infections (CDI) were contaminated with CD spores. The spores were detected from the high-frequency contact objects, and not from the environments around non-CDI patients. The stool culture positive for CD was suspected as a risk factor for the contamination. PFGE analysis suggested that specific strain of CD had spread among the ward for the long term. Bacillus subtilis and B. cereus were widely detected from the environments around 86% of the all subjects. Medical staff were also evaluated for the contamination. Spores were detected on the hands of 76.1% of them. There was a significant negative correlation between the contamination level and the frequency of handwashing. Our results suggest that medical staff should wash their hands more than twice/hour to prevent spore contamination.