The study of self medication and stock of drugs by patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Norihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10567514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害時備蓄 / 災害医療 / 慢性疾患 / 精神医療 / 医薬品 / セルフメディケーション / 東日本大震災 / 市民 / 向精神薬 / 災害用備蓄 / 残薬 / 医療と介護 / 災害備蓄 / 睡眠導入剤 / 医薬品備蓄 / 医療提供体制 / 備蓄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey. The purpose of the survey is to investigate the state of the hospital's stock of drugs and the stock of citizen's drugs. As a result, (1) the types of drugs to be stock in the workplace were different depending on the occupation of professionals,(2)The way of thinking about the pharmaceutical stock was different between a healthy general citizen and a sick citizen,(3)There was a difference between medical professionals and general citizens about the types of drugs that citizens should stock.