Epidemiology of Adverse Drug Event in intensive care unit (ICU) and neonatal ICU (NICU)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshinori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10516404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床疫学研究 / 医療の質 / 薬剤性有害事象 / 集中治療 / 薬害性有害事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the epidemiology of Adverse Drug Events (ADEs) in the ICUs and NICUs as well as their impact on morbidity and mortality. We analyzed the data of the Japan Adverse Drug Events (JADE) study, a multicenter cohort study, and we used the length of ICU stay as morbidity. The incidents of ADEs in ICUs was 30.6 ADEs per 1000 patient-days and 21.6 ADEs per 100 admission, and in NICUs was 10.9 ADEs per 1000 patient-days and 27.2 ADEs per 100 admission. Excluding 38 deaths within 3 days after admission,12 patients (17%) died among the 70 patients who had at least one ADE during their ICU stay and 23 (7%) died among 351 without an ADE (p=0.003). The median ICU stay of patients with at least one ADE was 13 days, while it was only 2 days in the remainder (p<0.0001) . ADEs were especially important in ICUs and NICUs.