The possibilities and limitations of postmortem computed tomography for intraocular diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
25860485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Toru 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70464427)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 法医学 / 法医病理 / 死後画像診断 / 眼科学 / 児童虐待 / 放射線医学 / 死後画像診断学 / 眼病理 / 小児虐待 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to examine the potential benefit of postmortem computed tomography (PMCT) for intraocular diagnosis. We could detect suprachoroidal hemorrhage (SCH), calcified senile scleral plaques, silicone oil-injected eye, and phthisis bulbi by using PMCT. Conversely, we could not detect postmortem retinal folds, vitreous hemorrhage, or proliferative vitreoretinopathy by using PMCT. The most frequently finding in the eyes of cadavers is retinal fold. However, we were not able to detect postmortem retinal folds using PMCT. We attribute this disparity to both the limited resolution of CT scans and the characteristics of the postmortem retinal folds, which are too narrow to accumulate subretinal fluid. In all cases, PMCT could detect SCH. The increase in intrathoracic pressure caused by dyspnea or chest compression was considered responsible for the onset of SCH in all cases. Therefore, PMCT might assist with the differential diagnosis of traumatic asphyxiation by SCH.