Elucidation of transcription factory that is associated with the transcriptional regulation of the ABO gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoichiro  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50640538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsABO / 血液型 / 血液型亜型 / 転写調節 / エンハンサー / 細胞分化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / サイレンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We identified novel genetic mutation responsible for the blood group subtype Am, and clarified association of transcriptional factor RUNX1. 2) We identified novel genetic mutations responsible for the blood group subtype A3 or B3. 3) We identified candidate regions that possess potential enhancer activity for the ABO expression. 4) It was clarified that the transcription of the ABO gene is regulated by epigenetic mechanism, and some reagent could alter the expression level of ABO.