Analysis of molecular mechanism of cytotoxicity with cytoplasmic vacuolation by drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI TAKESHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塩基性薬物 / コレステロール / ネクロトーシス / 細胞内空胞化 / オートファジー / ノルエフェドリン / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown previously that norephedrine (Nor), a basic drug, induces cell toxicity that are associated with massive cytoplasmic vacuolation in SH-SY5Y human neuroblastoma cells. To reveal the molecular mechanism underling cytotoxicity with vacuolation by basic drugs, we examined alteration of gene expression profile during Nor exposure in the cells. DNA microarray and realtime PCR analysis revealed that the genes for cholesterol biosynthesis were increased after exposure to Nor. Concomitant with the observation, the master transcriptional regulator of cholesterol homeostasis, SREBP-2, was activated by Nor.In addition, we found that the cell death by Nor could be suppressed by Nec-1s, an inhibitor of necroptosis. Furthermore, abrogation of SREBP-2 activation by inhibitor botulin efficiently reduced the cell death by Nor.
Taken together, our results indicate that the excessive accumulation of cholesterol should underlie the neuronal cell death by basic drug exposure.