Thymus Hassall Mr. bodies, is one of the indicators of stress state duration estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60422888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虐待 / ハッサル小体 / ストレス / Hassall corpuscle / 胸腺ハッサル氏小体 / 児童虐待 / 海馬 / 視床 / 脳下垂体 / 副腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the morphology and antibody reactivity in the thymus and Hassall’s corpuscles obtained from individuals containing mother and daughters, abused children, persons with ectopic thymus. Results indicated that the thymuses from intra-thyroidal and cervical ectopic thymuses contained Hassall’s corpuscles and the morphology of Hassall’s corpuscles resemble to that in the normal positioned thymuses. And we also indicate that morphology of Hassall’s corpuscles may be hereditary and the number of Hassall’s corpuscles increase in medulla of the thymus from children who died due to abuse or accident in the situations of increasing steroid hormone and in hormone treatment. Using immunohistochemical study we showed that Hassall’s corpuscles work as lymphangiogenic and/or angiogenic factor source. Hassall’s corpuscles might have protective system to avoid the attack by T cells. That indicate that the thymus are useful organ to estimate stress situation in practices.