A study of inhibitory effect of alcohol on the return of spontaneous circulation using a rat model of cardiopulmonary arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FURUMIYA Junichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (60363280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / 飲酒者 / 心拍再開 / 救急医学 / 法医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether drinking alcohol has adverse effects on the ability to return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) by cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) after cardiac arrest. We used a rat model of cardiopulmonary arrest. Three minutes after cessation of natural breathing by hypoxic exposure, CPR with chest compression and oxygen administration were performed to the model rats. There were no significant difference of the rate of ROSC between a group of ethanol administration and a group of saline administration. However, the time between start of hypoxic exposure and cessation of natural breathing in a group of ethanol administration was significantly shorter than that in a group of saline administration. This phenomenon may affect that the rate of ROSC in ethanol groups and a control group are similar.