Effects of chronic ethanol consumption on myocardium in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shuji KOZAWA  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20379944)
Research Collaborator IKEMATSU KAZUYA  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80332857)
NATA MASAYUKI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70241627)
IKEMURA MAYUMI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30515490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords突然死 / マイクロアレイ / カスケード解析 / アルコール使用障害 / アルコール性臓器障害 / 不整脈 / pathway解析 / GeneOntology(GO)解析 / GeneOntology(GO)解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that fatal arrhythmia is linked to long-term excessive alcohol use, and intracellular signaling pathways are believed to be involved in the mechanism. In the present study, using a microarray technique, a comprehensive analysis of gene expression profiles of cardiomyocytes was performed in a mouse model of chronic alcohol use. The results showed differing gene profiles in the acute and withdrawal phases, which suggested that activation of the JAK/STAT pathway and the cytokine-mediated inflammatory response may be occurring in the acute phase, while persistence of STAT3 and STAT6 activity and cell proliferation, i.e., remodeling, may be occurring in the withdrawal phase.