Investigation of nervous and endocrine system changes due to stress: practical application for the postmortem diagnosis of abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40512497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童虐待 / 高齢者虐待 / 拘束ストレス / 副腎内分泌系 / 胸腺萎縮 / CCR5 / 法医病理学的診断 / 社会医学 / 小児虐待 / 虐待ストレス / アポトーシス / 法医病理学的証明 / 内分泌系変化 / glucocorticoid receptor / 神経系変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated nervous and immune system changes attributed to endocrine system ones by abuse stress. At first, abuse stress causes adrenal endocrine system changes from the investigation using a mouse restraint stress model of psychological abuse and forensic autopsy cases. Our results suggest that the analysis of the changes may be useful for the diagnosis of child abuse and determining the duration. We could not show significant changes of the nervous system caused by endocrine system ones in elderly abuse cases. As for the immune system, CCR5 expression was up-regulated in the thymus of child abuse cases and therefore, CCR5 may be a novel marker for the diagnosis of child abuse and therapeutic marker for thymic atrophy.