Elucidation of the mechanism of brain edema under alcohol by means of identification of AQP4 active site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00423757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール医学 / アクアポリン4 / 脳浮腫 / アストロサイト / ナトリウムチャンネル / アルコール / ナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that ethanol has the bad effect on traumatic brain injury, which is due to the increase of aquaporin-4 (AQP4) expression. AQP4 has the interaction between ion channel (sodium channel). In this study, to elucidate the effect of sodium ion and ethanol on brain edema, rat primary astrocytes were incubated in hypo- or hyper-sodium and ethanol condition. Hypo-sodium increased AQP4 expression, however, siNKCC1 inhibited that AQP4 increasing. From these findings, AQP4 expression, which is related to sodium ion-induced brain edema, may be related to changing between AQP4 and sodium channel.