Project/Area Number |
25860497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
JO Michiko 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (80432110)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 五苓散 / アクアポリン / 浮腫 / 糖尿病 / アクアポリンタンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanisms of the effects of goreisan, a Kampo formula, on edema in animal models of type 2 diabetes. The changes in urinary osmolality, water intake and the AQPs expression by goreisan-treatment in animal models of type 2 diabetes suggest that AQPs expression is associated with the effects of goreisan on modulation of water balance without causing renal dysfunction.