Epidemiological study of frontotemoral lobar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tadashi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50555711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前頭側頭葉変性症 / 認知症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 疫学 / 病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD) is an important cause of early onset dementia. We conducted community based epidemiological survey of FTLD. In this survey, 66 patients were diagnosed with FTLD. Based on these results, the prevalence of FTLD in Japan was estimated to be 9.5 per 100,000 individuals. Follow up study of these patients for 4 years, 31 patients could not followed, 18 patients were followed, and 17 patients were died (follow up ratio was 54.7%). Mean survival of who died all patients during 4 years and behavior variant frontotemporal dementia patients were 7.3 and 5.6 years, respectively. This study could help to know the current state of treatment and care of FTLD patients.