The role of adiponectin in appetite and feeding regulation of eating disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Amitani Haruka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70535674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食障害 / 心身内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anorexia nervosa (AN) continues to be a refractory disease because of its unknown pathogenesis. The role of adiponectin in AN has not been clarified. Moreover, few reports have described the relations between adiponectin isoforms and AN in the physical and psychological states. Therefore, we measured plasma adiponectin and its isoforms levels in patients with AN to examine their roles in AN. Total and high molecular weight adiponectin levels were significantly decreased only in obesity although they tended to decrease in AN-R. There was no relationship between klotho and total adiponectin levels or klotho and respective adiponectin isoform levels in the entire study population.