A study on the criteria for resuming oral ingestion in aspiration pneumonia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015)
Jichi Medical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kenzaka Tsuneaki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90437492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / 経口摂取 / 食事再開 / 意識レベル / 嚥下評価 / 経口摂取再開 / 廃用 / 早期経口摂取再開 / 意識レベル低下 / Glasgow Come Scale / 再発予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide questionnaire survey found that 89.4% of medical institutions ordered temporary fasting when admitting patients with aspiration pneumonia. Items used by many physicians as criteria for resuming oral ingestion included consciousness level, SpO2, judgment of the physician in charge, body temperature, completion of swallowing function evaluation, mental state and respiration rate, among others.
In actual clinical situations, however, factors that were related to re-aspiration during hospitalization included starting meal intake after completion of swallowing function evaluation, a drop in consciousness level at the time of starting meals, and shadows covering over two-thirds of one lung on chest X-ray. Other items relating to the clinical stability of pneumonia showed no significant relationships with episodes of re-aspiration during hospitalization. If a patient’s consciousness level is favorable, physicians should consider starting meals at an early stage.