Is the effectiveness of acupuncture on gait in patient's with Parkinson's disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shimpei  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 研究員 (30641998)
Research Collaborator EGAWA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鍼灸 / パーキンソン病 / 歩行障害 / 携帯型歩行計 / 鍼治療 / 10m歩行 / Timed Up and Go test / 補完代替医療 / 東洋医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] To evaluate the effects of acupuncture treatment on gait disturbance of patients with Parkinson’s disease.[Methods] A case series was made of 27 patients after acupuncture treatment. All patients received acupuncture treatment in addition to standard medication therapy. Acupuncture was administered to several points. Outcomes measured were the floor reaction force, step length, gait speed in a 10-m walking test using a portable gait rhythmogram, and face scale to assess severity of gait condition, before and after the acupuncture-treatment session on the same day.[Results] (1) Improved floor reaction force , step length , gait speed and cadence. (2) Improved face scale. [Conclusion] The study results suggest that acupuncture treatment for Parkinson’s disease has clinically useful effects, at least in the short term. Controlled studies on a larger scale for Long-term prospectively extending the present ones, are required to verify these findings.